2017 4-Day Professional AND Structural Engineering Boot Camp

2017 4-Day Professional AND Structural Engineering Boot Camp
For the first time ever, ISPE is hosting an "All in One" Boot Camp, with a special Structural Engineering Track.

PLEASE NOTE: THERE WILL BE NO STRUCTURAL BOOT CAMP IN 2018

Boot Camp Registration Rates

Each 8-Hour Day (Tues, Wed, Thurs):
Member: $205
Non-Member: $275

Each 6-Hour Day (Fri):
Member: $155
Non-Member: $225

Add $50 to all registrations after 5:00 PM on Wednesday, September 13. 

Please note
Registration pricing is set by day.  To attend that day, please click ADD that day.  

Lodging:
ISPE has a room block at the Northfield Inn & Suites at the rate of $86.00/night.  State you are with ISPE when making your reservation.  

Daily Boot Camp Schedule - 8-Hour Day
7:30 AM - Registration / Check-in
8:00 - 9:45 AM - First Session
9:45 - 10:00 AM - Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:45 AM - Second Session
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM - Lunch (Provided)
1:00 - 2:45 PM - Third Session
2:45 - 3:00 PM - Snack Break
3:00 - 4:45 PM - Fourth Session
4:45 PM - Day Concludes

Daily Boot Camp Schedule - 6-Hour Day
7:30 AM - Registration / Check-in
8:00 - 9:45 AM - First Session
9:45 - 10:00 AM - Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:45 AM - Second Session
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM - Lunch (Provided)
1:00 - 2:45 PM - Third Session
2:45 PM - Day Concludes

Online registration is encouraged, but if you need to send in a paper form, download the Printable PDF Registration Form by clicking here.



Important Notes

Pricing Earlybird Pricing:  Earlybird pricing ends at 5 PM on Wednesday, September 13, 2017.  All registration forms must be received in the office or online registration completed by that time to receive the earlybird rates.  

Registration Deadline:  Pre-Registration closes on Wednesday, September 27, 2017 at 5 PM CT.  All registration forms must be received in the office or online registration completed by that time.  Onsite registration is available, however a $75 late registration fee will be added to all onsite registrations.   

Cancellation Policy:  Cancellations must be received in writing on or before September 13, 2017 in order to receive a refund minus a $50 administrative fees.  No shows and late cancellations will forward the full registration amount.

Be sure to save responses to the questions below prior to going to the checkout page.

When
10/3/2017 7:30 AM - 10/6/2017 2:45 PM
Where
Northfield Inn and Conference Center
3280 Northfield Drive
Springfield, IL 62702 United States

Program

   

Tuesday, 03 October 2017

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Tuesday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM
Presenters: Michael Lorentz & Jeff Antonacci - Knight EA
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenters: Kristin Timmons, PE - CMT, and Andrew Bodine, PE - City of Springfield
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
10:10 AM - 11:55 AM
10:10 AM
Presenter: Paula Dixon - Holmes Murphy & Associates
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
10:10 AM - 11:55 AM
10:10 AM
Presenter: USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Chris Hahn - Lenmark
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
3:10 PM - 4:55 PM
3:10 PM
Presenter: Brian Zeeck
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
3:10 PM - 4:55 PM
3:10 PM

Wednesday, 04 October 2017

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Wednesday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Matthew F. Dondanville, PE - Hanson Professional Services
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Brian Zeeck
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: John Fraunhoffer
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Ben Miller
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Ben Miller
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Clinton Shaw - AZZ Galvanizing
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Joel C. Graff, PE
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Thursday, 05 October 2017

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Thursday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Joel C. Graff, PE
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Souhail Elhouar, Phd, PE
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Melissa Roberts - USI Insurance Services
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Johm Beintema - Ameren
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Souhail Elhouar, PhD, PE
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Bryan Miko - ADS
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: John Beintema - Ameren
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Dr. Gennaro Marino
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Stan Hansen
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM
In the Use of Mechanically Stabilized Earth Walls.    Presenter: Alexander Abraham - Reinforced Earth
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Friday, 06 October 2017

 
1 day, 3 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 6 PDHs.
Category
Friday
Time
8:00 AM - 2:45 PM
8:00 AM
Right Pavement, Right Time, Right Mix – How HMA Versatility Provides Options for New Construction, Rehabilitation, Preservation, and Maintenance Presenter:  Kevin Burke, PE III - Asphalt Paving Association
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Low Distortion Projections Versus State Plane Coordinates Presenter:  Todd Horton, PE, PLS
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Panama Project Presenter:  Zeyn B. Uzman, PE, SE, PEng
Category
Friday
Track
Structural
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter:  Kim Robinson and Guests
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Glenn Clayton, PE, LEED AP
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter:  Zeyn B. Uzman, PE, SE, Peng, F.NSPE
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenters: Kim Robinson, Glenn Clayton & Panel
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Rich Ray, PE
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Zeyn B. Uzman, PE, SE, Peng, F.NSPE
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Sign In