2019 4-Day Professional Engineer Boot Camp

2019 4-Day Professional Engineer Boot Camp
Earn any last minute PDHs, or get ahead for the next renewal year, at ISPE's Professional Engineer Boot Camp. Three tracks over a 4 day period will give you the opportunity to earn up to 30 hours. Choose between civil, mechanical, electrical, structural and general topics.

 

Boot Camp Registration Rates


Each 8-Hour Day (Tues, Wed, Thurs):
Member: $205
Non-Member: $275

Each 6-Hour Day (Fri):
Member: $155
Non-Member: $225

Add $50 to all registrations after 5:00 PM on Wednesday, September 11. 

Please note: 
Registration pricing is set by day.  By default ALL DAYS ARE SELECTED.  If you do not want to attend that day, please click REMOVE that day.  

 

Lodging:

ISPE has a room block at the Northfield Inn & Suites at the rate of $89.00/night.  State you are with ISPE when making your reservation.  
Call (217) 523-7900 to make reservations. 

 

Daily Boot Camp Schedule

8-Hour Day
7:30 AM - Registration / Check-in
8:00 - 9:45 AM - First Session
9:45 - 10:00 AM - Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:45 AM - Second Session
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM - Lunch (Provided)
1:00 - 2:45 PM - Third Session
2:45 - 3:00 PM - Snack Break
3:00 - 4:45 PM - Fourth Session
4:45 PM - Day Concludes

6-Hour Day
7:30 AM - Registration / Check-in
8:00 - 9:45 AM - First Session
9:45 - 10:00 AM - Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:45 AM - Second Session
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM - Lunch (Provided)
1:00 - 2:45 PM - Third Session
2:45 PM - Day Concludes

 

Important Notes


Early Bird Pricing:  Early Bird pricing ends at 5 PM on Wednesday, September 11, 2019.  All registration forms must be received in the office or online registration completed by that time to receive the early bird rates.  

Registration Deadline:  Pre-Registration closes on Wednesday, September 25, 2019 at 5 PM CT.  All registration forms must be received in the office or online registration completed by that time.  Onsite registration is available, however a $75 late registration fee will be added to all onsite registrations.   

Cancellation Policy:  Cancellations must be received in writing on or before September 11, 2019 in order to receive a refund minus a $50 administrative fees.  No shows and late cancellations will forward the full registration amount.



How to register:

  • Click the button "Register Myself" or "Register Someone Else" 
  • Add the days you wish to attend to your itinerary
  • Click "Proceed to Checkout"
  • Your total will populate on the order confirmation page. 

When
10/1/2019 8:00 AM - 10/4/2019 3:00 PM
Where
Northfield Inn Suites and Conference Center 3280 Northfield Dr Springfield 62702

Program

   

Tuesday, 01 October 2019

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Tuesday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM

Clean Fill in Illinois: A Review of Proper Soil Management Practices Josh Quinn, Bluff City Materials & Brian Mihelich, True North Consultants
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Melissa Roberts,  AAI
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Darren Olson and Pat Lack, ASCE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Rachel Lopez & John Osterhage - USACE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Sam Barbee, IOGA
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Melissa Roberts, AAI - USI Insurance Services
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Alex Abraham - The Reinforced Earth Company
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Lloyd Sonenthal
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Kiersten Sheets, Ruyle Mechanical Services
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Lloyd M. SONENTHAL, PE, M.ASCE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Denise Johnson, IDOT
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Wednesday, 02 October 2019

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Wednesday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM

Glenn Clayton, PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Bryan Christopherson, SmartVent
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Jim Moll, Hanson
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Jerry Marino
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Kevin Burke, APA
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Rick Harnish, Midwest High Speed Rail Association
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Glenn Clayton, PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Dan Staebell, Asphalt Pavement Alliance
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Charles R. Keslin, PE, CBO, CPE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Thomas E. Bayer, CPA, CExP, Sikich
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Brett Zitny - Geopier Foundation Company
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Charles R. Keslin, PE, CBO, CPE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Thursday, 03 October 2019

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Thursday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM

Zeyn Uzman - Uzman Engineering
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Derek Twente - TWM
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

John Beintema, Ameren
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Ben Miller
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Zeyn Uzman - Uzman Engineering
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Jim Moll, Hanson
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Methods, Devices, and Applications Ben Miller
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Dr. Souhail Elouhar
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Rick Harnish, Midwest High Speed Rail Association
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Dr. Souhail Elouhar
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Friday, 04 October 2019

 
1 day, 3 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 6 PDHs.
Category
Friday
Time
8:00 AM - 2:45 PM
8:00 AM

Christopher Maushard, IDOT Matt Heyen and Jeff Bushur, Hanson
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Peter Schubert, PhD, PE, Indiana University Purdue University
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

John Fauenhoffer
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM

Reid Just - Holmes Murphy
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Todd Horton - Parkland College
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM

Rich Ray
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Don Broughton, Capital Development Board
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Sign In